24th May 2018

Introduction and General Terms

Mustard Training Ltd provides high quality training events for school staff in England. We hold approximately 100 training events a year at larger towns and cities in 9 English regions.

The main focus of our training portfolio is the use of social media in schools, school marketing and school websites. From time-to-time we also provide training in reputation management and school leadership.

Mustard Training Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Mustard Training Ltd services. We want our services to be safe and useful environments for our audience.

This Privacy Notice applies to information held about you and individuals connected to your school by Mustard Training Ltd as data controllers and processors, as described below. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

  • any Mustard Training Ltd website that links to this Privacy and Cookies Policy;
  • social media or official Mustard Training Ltd content on other websites;

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters, other correspondence and in person. In order to provide you with the full range of Mustard Training Ltd services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following:

  • what information Mustard Training Ltd may collect about you;
  • how Mustard Training Ltd will use information we collect about you;
  • when Mustard Training Ltd may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Mustard Training Ltd will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on Mustard Training Ltd websites and how you can reject cookies.

Mustard Training Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations which came into effect on 25th May 2018. These laws are referred to collectively in this policy as the “data protection laws”.

No website can be completely secure; if you have any concerns that your data could have been compromised e.g. someone could have discovered your bank details, please get in touch straight away.

Mustard Training Ltd’s website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties (such as our event booking agency Eventbrite). These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We may need to update the sites and this policy at any time and without notice. Where you have given us your email address, we may use this to notify you of such changes and we will post a note on our website to inform you that this policy has been updated. Please check this policy regularly to ensure you always understand how we use your information.

Who are we?

We are Mustard Training Ltd. We provides high quality training events for school staff in England. We hold approximately 100 training events a year at larger towns and cities in 9 English regions.

The main focus of our training portfolio is the use of social media in schools, school marketing and school websites. From time-to-time we also provide training in reputation management and school leadership.

The Mustard Training Ltd is a company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales with company number 09372810 whose registered office is at 24 Queen’s Road, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 3AJ, telephone number 01722 744033. If you have any queries about how we use your data, please contact our data protection officer at enquiries@mustard-training.com

What information will Mustard Training Ltd collect about me?

We’ll only collect your information and information relating to individuals connected to your school in line with the relevant regulations and law.

We may collect it from a range of sources and it may relate to any of our products or services you currently use or have used in the past.

We may collect data about you through:

  • When you sign up for a training course, or express interest in one of our training events, you are providing us, and our event booking contractors (Eventbrite), with personal information.
  • Account set up when registering delegates for one of our training events
  • Signing up to access free content, news about upcoming training events or to receive newsletters
  • Entering competitions organised by Mustard Training Ltd
  • Live chats and web notifications
  • Telephone and email conversations
  • Market research

We may also collect information about you and individuals connected to your school when you or they interact with us, e.g. visit our websites or mobile channels, call us or ask about any of our products and training services. Some of this information will come directly from you and individuals connected to your school. We might also get some of it from publicly available sources.

The types of information we collect about you may include:

  • Your name and job title
  • Work or personal email addresses
  • Home or work postal address
  • Telephone or mobile numbers

Mustard Training Ltd, and our event booking contractor (Eventbrite), collects information about how you use Mustard Training Ltd’s website and/or other Mustard Training Ltd content online, and the device(s) you use to access the services. This includes:

  • Collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses (which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet)
  • Your use of Mustard Training Ltd’s services, such as what you read, what pages and content you visited or documents you download.

For more information on how we may collect and use this data please see the section in this policy, on Mustard Training Ltd’s use of cookies and our use of third party analysis applications.

How will Mustard Training Ltd use the information it collects about me?

We’ll only use information on you and individuals connected to your school where we have consent or we have another lawful reason for using it. These reasons include where we:

  • Need to pursue our legitimate interests as a training event organiser
  • Need to process the information to carry out an agreement we have with you

The reasons we use your information and information relating to individuals connected to your school include:

  • Delivering our training courses to you
  • To provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience
  • Where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity on our website so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored training service
  • Managing our relationship with you, including (unless you tell us otherwise) telling you about training events we think may be relevant for you
  • Understanding how you use our content, products and services
  • Undertaking content and service improvements
  • Carrying out your instructions
  • Providing security and business continuity
  • Undertaking risk management
  • Protecting our legal rights and complying with our legal obligations
  • To use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different regions or countries.
  • We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes

We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter). This could involve showing you an advertising message where we know you have a Mustard Training Ltd account and have used Mustard Training Ltd training services. If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from Mustard Training Ltd, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future, or contact us to request removal at enquiries@mustard-training.comor call 01722 744033.

How we make decisions about you?

We may use automated systems to help us make decisions, for example helping us to identify the relevancy of products or training services to you and your staff. Individuals may have a right to certain information about automated decisions we make about them and may also have a right to request human intervention and to challenge the decision. More details can be found in the ‘Rights of individuals’ section below.

When will Mustard Training Ltd contact me?

Mustard Training Ltd may contact you:

  • In relation to any training event you have signed up for, in order to ensure that Mustard Training Ltd can deliver the service to you, e.g. to add an additional delegate to an event from your school, or to help you amend a booking;
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Mustard Training Ltd services;
  • In relation to any tailored services you are using;
  • To invite you to participate in research about Mustard Training Ltd’s current or potential training events (participation is always voluntary);
  • To update you on any material changes to Mustard Training Ltd’s policies and practices;
  • For marketing purposes, as set out below.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

From time to time we may send you marketing communications which we believe may be of interest to you. We may use your information and information relating to individuals connected to your school to provide information about other Mustard Training Ltd events, and also products and services from our partners and other relevant third parties. We may send marketing messages by post, email, telephone, text, in app or other Mustard Training Ltd platforms. You may opt out of receiving marketing by amending your preferences. You can do this by calling the team on 0722 744033, emailing us at enquiries@mustard-training.com, or by clicking the link on any marketing emails we may send you.

Will Mustard Training Ltd share my personal information with anyone else?

We may share your information and information relating to individuals connected to your school with others where lawful to do so including where we or they:

  • Need to in order to provide you with products or services you’ve requested (e.g. fulfilling a payment request)
  • Have a public or legal duty to do so
  • Need to in connection with regulatory reporting, litigation or asserting or defending legal rights and interests
  • Have a legitimate business reason for doing so
  • To provide you with services you’ve requested
  • Have asked you or the individuals connected to your school for your permission to share it, and you (or they) have agreed.

In addition, we hope Mustard Training Ltd will continue to grow and expand. Eventually, we may have different group companies (we will all be owned by the same company, though). If this happens, we may want to share your information around our group so they can use it for the same internal purposes as we do, as described in this policy (for example, we might want to store our data on one server). It is possible that we could sell our business to a third party, or re-organise our business or become insolvent. In that scenario, our database of customers is one of the biggest parts of that business, so we would need to share it with the buyer and their advisers.

Sometimes, other people give us data about you which we may need for our legitimate business purposes. This may happen when you use another website that we link to. For example, we may link through to third-party payment providers. They tell us that you have paid for your products. We also might engage third-party contractors to provide us with technical or delivery services that are related to your account with us. We may have to conduct credit-referencing checks where this is a condition of our contract with you.

Generally, we will use your information within Mustard Training Ltd. However, we may share with third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter) some data, with appropriate security measures, to show you relevant advertising on third party sites.

Sometimes Mustard Training Ltd uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example to provide services or analysis. Mustard Training Ltd requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Mustard Training Ltd requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, for a full list of third parties please see the relevant section of our policy (below).

Will other people from my school be able to see my data?

The person responsible for paying training fees at your school may be able to see certain information on our invoice relating to your training – such as the your name, work address, telephone number, and e-mails, as well as information about the training event – such as the event title, event venue and date.

Some of the promotional materials for training events contain testimonials from former training participants. You may be asked for your permission to display your name, role and school, and you may be able to withhold this permission and instead be acknowledged anonymously using your role and a general description of your type of school and its broad geographical location (for example, School Business Manager, primary school, West of England).

Sharing aggregated or anonymised information

We may share aggregated or anonymised information within and outside of Mustard Training Ltd, with partners such as research groups, policy groups, the DfE, or Ofsted. Neither you nor individuals connected to your school will be able to be identified from this information.

Offensive or inappropriate content on Mustard Training Ltd websites

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the Mustard Training Ltd website, or on any of our social media accounts, Mustard Training Ltd may remove such content.

Where Mustard Training Ltd reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example racist comment, Mustard Training Ltd may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. Mustard Training Ltd would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including data protection law.

How long will Mustard Training Ltd keep my information?

We’ll keep information in line with our data retention policy. For example, we’ll normally keep your core information for a period of seven years from the end of our relationship with you.

This enables us to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or use it where we need to for our legitimate purposes such as managing our communications with you. If we don’t need to retain information for this period of time, we may destroy, delete or anonymise it more promptly.

How we protect your data

All information you provide to us is stored on our servers, and we have implemented reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect the data including HTTPS and the industry standard for encryption and SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that data breaches will never occur.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information that we hold about you under the data protections laws. These rights include:

  • The right to access information we hold about you and to obtain information about how we process it
  • In some circumstances, the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information, which you can do at any time. We may continue to process your information if we have another legitimate reason for doing so
  • In some circumstances, the right to receive certain information you have provided to us in an electronic format and/or request that we transmit it to a third party
  • The right to request that we rectify your information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete
  • In some circumstances, the right to request that we erase your information. We may continue to retain your information if we’re entitled or required to retain it
  • The right to object to, and to request that we restrict, our processing of your information in some circumstances. Again, there may be situations where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your information but we’re entitled to continue processing it and/or to refuse your request. You and individuals (including individuals connected to your school) can exercise your rights by calling the team on 0722 744033, or emailing us at enquiries@mustard-training.com, or by clicking the link on any marketing emails we may send you.
  • Individuals also have a right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting ico.org.uk, or to the data protection regulator in the country where they live or work.
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us in the usual way, or by emailing us at enquiries@mustard-training.com, or by calling us on 01722 744033.
  • You have the right to access information we hold about you. Simply email us at enquiries@mustard-training.com and we will tell you how to do this.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of text stored on the hard drive of your computer, mobile phone or other portable device by your web browser. Broadly, this tool distinguishes you from other visitors to our websites and stores information about your website visits, recognises you and your preferences each time you visit our websites, and ensures each site functions for you as we intend it to and enables us to provide the services you request.

There are different types of cookies:

Session cookies

These are specific to your browsing session and expire when your browser is closed or when you leave the site. These cookies ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the sites, and any information entered is remembered.

Permanent/persistent cookies

These cookies remain, even when you have closed the browser. These cookies remember information such as your login details, so you don’t have to type them in every time you use the sites. Permanent cookies are stored on your device (browser or mobile device), and expire at a fixed point in time, or until you choose to delete them.

First and Third-party cookies

First-party cookies are those set by Mustard Training Ltd. Third-party cookies are placed by third party sites and are typically persistent. These cookies gather information on user activity, so that the sites can remember something about you at a later time, such as personalisation preferences or collecting statistics so that Mustard Training Ltd can improve the sites. Unless you choose to tell them, the third party sites will never know who you are even if they assign your browser a cookie.

These cookies also have different functions:

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors are using the sites, e.g. which pages are most popular, when errors are being generated and testing different designs. Additionally, performance cookies allow us to count the number of visitors and measure how effective advertising metrics, user experience and site performance.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow Mustard Training Ltd to provide services, such as live chat, and remember choices you have made, so that we can better serve personalised content to you.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are required for the sites to perform correctly, e.g. allowing you to use your credentials to register for a training course.

Targeting and/or advertising cookies

These cookies track your visits to the website, the links you have clicked and the training course information you have viewed. Mustard Training Ltd uses this information to target and personalise our advertising, so that is more relevant to your needs.

Can I refuse cookie tracking?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you may not be able to see all of our training events and services.

Mustard Training Ltd is committed to protecting your data and the information we collect about you online. You can withdraw your consent to accept cookies through settings on some of the most popular browsers, using the links below.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

What cookies does Mustard Training Ltd use?

Below are a table to explain Mustard Training Ltd‘s cookie functions and why they’re used. They are placed on your device automatically when you visit the sites. Some last only for the duration of your visit (session ID cookies) and these help you navigate the sites and use your browser ‘back button’, for example. Others are persistent and last after you leave the sites.

We use Google Analytics, a web-analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use the Mustard Training Ltd website.

Cookie Name Description
_ga _ga is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 2-years.
_gat

 

_gid is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 24-hours.
_gid _gat is used to throttle requests and has an expiration of 10-minutes.
the analytics.js library This sets cookies to both identify and throttle requests.

 

To find out more about cookies, go to https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookies-user-id

What social media does Mustard Training Ltd use?

We use the following social media platforms to remarket and advertise our content to new and previous users. Here are links to the relavant privacy policy details…

Platform Privacy Policy
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update
Linkedin https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Twitter https://twitter.com/privacy

 

If you would like to know more about cookies, including flash cookie and local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information: www.allaboutcookies.org , and www.youronlinechoices.eu

Thank you for visiting our website.

Last updated 24th May 2018